The New Africa Presents Photo Gallery

NEW AFRICA Presents "a celebration of music & culture"

New Africa Presents is New York’s celebrated concert series showcasing live music from Africa and her Diaspora. Performers are established recording artists and recognized performers whose sound and style derive from the African continent and whose artistic work is igniting the current market explosion in international music.  New Africa Presents is THE venue where the hottest talent and dedicated fan base form New York’s hub for Afro-Beat, Latin Jazz, Punta Rock, Reggae, Ska, Soukous and other popular genres. New Africa Presents is catapulting New York’s international music scene to rival that of Paris, Dublin, Amsterdam and Dakar where this music is a mainstay in bars, concert venues and night-spots.

New Africa Presents fuses the traditional with the progressive, the contemporary with the ancient. From percussion masters to vocal divas to dance-hall dub poets, a myriad of diverse musical talent is represented at New Africa.

New Africa Presents has been presented weekly and bi-weekly on Tuesdays and now on Sunday nights since April 2000 at the Lion’s Den in the heart of Greenwich Village in Manhattan. New Africa events are always well-attended if not packed in this venue with a significant yet intimate capacity.

Applying a longtime appreciation of African music, culture and heritage, presenters
Salvatore Principato
and Kiki Kwesi Morris collaborated to inaugurate New Africa Presents shortly after the new millennium hit.  Together they have built a solid reputation for superior productions and a hot night-spot where this dynamic music series continues to thrive and gain recognition.  New York based photographer Robert Smith has generously contributed some of the photos from the weekly shows to be included in this AfricaSounds photo gallery.  Several additional photos have been provided by Salvatore Principato.  More recent photos are by Salvatore Principato.

horizontal rule

March 10, 2002 - Ola Jagun, traditional Yoruba sounds from Nigeria

horizontal rule

February 24, 2002 - Nankama International Drum & Dance

 

horizontal rule

February 3, 2002 - Dancer w/ the Tribe of Djembe

 

horizontal rule

February 24, 2002 - Nankama International Drum & Dance

 

horizontal rule

February 17, 2002 - Scene from a traditional Garifuna Fedu

 

horizontal rule

February 17, 2002 - Scene from a traditional Garifuna Fedu

 

horizontal rule

February 10, 2002 - Uyi-Edo Cultural Troupe from Benin City Nigeria

horizontal rule

January 27, 2002 - Marcia Davis & Simone Gordon (reggae)

 

horizontal rule

January 13, 2002 - Ogans Axé Samba Reggae from Brasil

 

horizontal rule

December 2, 2001 - Coco Sukali from Congo Brazzaville

 

horizontal rule

November 18, 2001 - Village Drums of Freedom Trinidad & Tobago

 

horizontal rule

November 11, 2001 - Salieu Suso master kora player & Jali from Gambia

 

horizontal rule

August 26, 2001 - Gino Sitson from Cameroon - afro-jazz

horizontal rule

July 21, 2001- Papa Wemba backstage - Congolese Rumba

July 21, 2001- Papa Wemba with Viva la Musica - Congolese Rumba

July 21, 2001- Papa Wemba onstage - Congolese Rumba

July 21, 2001- A packed crowd is thrilled by Papa Wemba & Viva la Musica - Congolese Rumba

horizontal rule

August 19, 2001 - Guelel Kumba from Senegal - Fulani/Wolof songs

horizontal rule

July 8, 2001 - Ossie Dellimore "Reggae legend in the Making"

Photo by Salvatore Principato

horizontal rule

June 24, 2001 -  Winston Irie Jamaica Reggae Vocalist

Photo by Salvatore Principato

horizontal rule

July 1, 2001 - Nigeria Floxy Bee "Queen Of Hikossa'

Photo by Salvatore Principato

horizontal rule

July 1, 2001 - Nigeria, Floxy Bee's Band

Photo by Salvatore Principato

horizontal rule

June 24, 2001 - Sidiki Conde and Tokounou - Malinke from Guinea  (Photo by Robert Smith) 

Sidiki Conde - Malinke from Guinea (Photo by Robert Smith)

Sidiki Conde and Tokounou- Malinke from Guinea  (Photo by Robert Smith)

Tokounou Dancer - Malinke from Guinea (Photo by Robert Smith)

horizontal rule

Debbie Elliot - Reggae from Jamaica (Photo by Robert Smith)

 

May 27, 2001 - Shleu Shleu - Classic Kompa from Haiti - Photo by Salvatore Principato

May 27, 2001 - Shleu Shleu - Classic Kompa from Haiti - Photo by Salvatore Principato

horizontal rule

Ababa - (Photo by Robert Smith)

Ababa - (Photo by Robert Smith)

horizontal rule

May 20, 2001 - Francis Mbappe & FM Tribe - Ngosso from Cameroon (Photo by Robert Smith)

May 20, 2001 - Francis Mbappe & FM Tribe - Ngosso from Cameroon (Photo by Robert Smith)

horizontal rule

April 15, 2001: Ola Jagun Ancestral Rhythms - Nigeria (Photo by Salvatore Principato)

 April 15, 2001: Ola Jagun Ancestral Rhythms - Nigeria (Photo by Salvatore Principato)

horizontal rule

April 15, 2001: "Rainmaker" Majek Fashek and the Prisoners of Conscience - Reggae & Kpangolo - Nigeria

 (Photo by Salvatore Principato)

 

horizontal rule

May 13, 2001 - Emperor Adiche and The Jungle International Band - Nigeria (photo by Robert Smith)

Emperor Adiche left and Princess Original'd right - Nigeria(photos by Robert Smith)

      

horizontal rule

March 25, 2001 - Congolese Soukous legend Diblo Dibala and Matchacha - D. R. Congo (photo by Robert Smith)

Diblo Dibala and Dancer - D. R. Congo (photo by Robert Smith)

horizontal rule

 

May 6, 2001 - Racin Culture with Djarara - Haiti (photo by Robert Smith)

Djarara - Haiti (photo by Robert Smith)

horizontal rule

 

Kaissa - Cameroon (photo by Robert Smith)

Kaissa - Cameroon (photo by Robert Smith)

horizontal rule

 

April 22, 2001 - Congolese sensation Yondo Sister - D. R. Congo  (photo by Robert Smith)

Yondo Sister and Dancer - D. R. Congo (photo by Robert Smith)

horizontal rule

The Mtuba Thulisa Brothers - South Africa (photo by Robert Smith)

Singer Cosbie Mbele - South Africa (photo by Robert Smith)


New Africa Events, a random not 100% complete list of performers of New Africa Presents
bulletLady Aghabiomon & Uyi-Edo Cultural Theatre Troupe (Nigeria)
Femm Nameless
(afro-beat)
Sister Nancy
(reggae)
Dawn Penn
(reggae)
Les Go de Koteba
(Cote D'Ivoire)
Anthem
(reggae)
Osagyefo/Patrick Davis/Anton/Tehut-Nine
(dub poetry/spoken words)
Coco Sukali
(Congo, Brazzaville)
Dollarman & One Drop
(reggae)
Ogans
(Brasil)
Papa Wemba & Viva la Musica
(D.R. Congo)
Rob Symeon & the Elbib Band
(reggae)
Lavuay
(Trinidad)
Sluggy Ranks/Sammy Dread
(reggae)
Azuka of Afrika
(Nigeria)
Revolution Band
(soca/zouk)
Atlas Soul
(Morocco)
Princess Tia
(reggae)
Myriam Fatim
(Côte d' Ivoire)
Tribute to Papa Noel
(Congo, Cuba & Haiti)
Kola Nut & Band
(Nigeria)
Gino Sitson
(Cameroon)
Guelel Kumba
(Senegal)
Black Rebels
(African Reggae)
Soweto Sound Machine
(South Africa)
Taj Weekes & Adowa
(reggae)
Salsa Celtica
(Scotland)
Ossie Dellimore & Soldiers of Justice
(reggae)
Claude Valbrun L'Universal
(Haiti)
Floxy Bee
(Nigeria)
Debbi Elliot
(Reggae)
Babou Chico/Jo Black
(Côte d' Ivoire)
Nankama International Drum Dance
(Africa/ African-American)
Seewe West Africa Dance Company
(Guinea)
Johnny Osbourne/ Ansel Medatation
(reggae)
Tribe of Djembe
(international)
Koriya Musa Group
(Gambia, Senegal)
Source w/ Buru Djoss
(Mali)
Racin Okan
(Haiti)
Princess Oringinal'd
(Nigeria)
Village Drums of Freedom
(Trinidad & Tabago)
4 Brothers of Guinea
(Guinea)
Marcia Davis & Outro
(reggae)
Toukounou w/ Sidiki Conde
(Guinea)
Queen Nyanza
(Haiti)
Nkossi Konda
(D.R.Congo)
Ivoire Sensation
(Cote d' Ivoire)
Diblo Dibala & Matchatcha
(D.R. Congo)
IFE
(Haiti)
Ola Jagun Ancestral Rhythms
(Nigeria)
Winston Irie
(reggae)
Mtuba Thulisa Brothers
(South Africa)
Yondo Sister
(D.R. Congo)
Djarara
(Haiti)
Judah Eskender Tafari
(reggae)
Francis Mbappe & the FM Tribe
(Cameroon)
Shleu Shleu
(Haiti)
Patrick Junior & Shadowz
(reggae)
Afric Musikal Ambadssadors
(Sierra Leone)
Riddim Nation
(reggae)
Kaissa
(Cameroon)
Fereba
(West Africa Percussion & Tap Dance)
Super Yankadi
(African Drumming Ensemble)
Benkelema
(traditional West African)
Nimba Burr
(Liberia)
Mikey Jarrett
(reggae)
Elegba
(Haiti)
Super Mandeng
(Mali, Guinea)
Sout al Ghorba
(Morocco)
Ababa & EM Squad
(reggae)
Village Drums of Freedom
(Trinidad)
Muriel Mwamba
(Zambia)
Nkossi Konda
(D.R. Congo)
Mogauwane Mahloele
(South Africa)
"Bonga" Gaston Jean Baptiste
(Haiti)
Salieu Suso
(Gambia)
Emperor Adichie
(Nigeria)
Azaka
(Haiti)
Dub Station
(reggae)
Asiko (Senegal)
Tjovi Ginen
(Haiti)
Freestyle Candela
(rumba/soukous)
Laury Webb & the TigerBone Band
(reggae)
Dele Sosimi (Nigeria) w/ Antibalas
(USA)
International Garifuna Band
(Garifuna/Central America)
Kofo & the Daylight Stars
(Nigeria)
Keba "Bobo" Cissoko
(Guinea Bissau)
Domonic Kanza & the African Rhythm Machine
(D.R. Congo)
Serges Kassy & the African Unity Tour
(Cote D'Ivoire)
Ola Jagun Ancestral Rhythms
(Nigeria)
Antoinette Konan, Alice Sofa & Joelle Seka
(Cote D'Ivoire)
Martha Guevara
(Garifuna/Honduras)
Asuwada, the Karade Ensemble
(Yoruba/USA)
Tribute to Gede
(Haiti)
The Waaw Band
(Senegal)
Nu-Afrika Project
(reggae)
Richard Augustin
(Haiti)
Junior Jazz & the Agents
(reggae)
Tamalalou
(Guinea Bissau)
James Lovell & the Garifuna Kids
(Belize/Honduras)
dj Neva
dj Funmi
dj Al Angeloro
dj Soul Selector
dj Jahmeal Hifi
emcees
Trinity
Queen Nefertiti
Amina
Kola Nut
Sister Cindy